English (Orbital Stations)
element [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An individual functional entity of the International Space Station, e. g., pressurised module, node, truss, solar array, thermal radiator.
OBS: element: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
élément [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] mise en orbite du premier élément d'ISS (Zarya) [...]
OBS: élément : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).