English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Land Forces)
camp flag [correct]; camp colour [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A flag flown to identify the location, headquarters or boundaries of a unit, or of units within a branch or a formation.
CONT: Camp flags are flown to identify the organizational or functional "family" to which a particular installation belongs. Historically, they aid personnel in finding a particular unit. They may be used to mark headquarters and to encompass bounds while on field exercise, manoeuvres, on a parade ground or in barracks. They may also be flown, if appropriate, at such locations as saluting bases.
CONT: The use of camp colours, currently referred to as camp flags, in the British Army dates back to the 18th Century ... The term "camp flag" comes into use after the Second World War but its purpose continued that of the camp colours.
OBS: Command, formation, branch and unit flags are all camp flags.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
drapeau de camp [correct, masculine noun]; couleur de camp [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Drapeau arboré pour identifier l'emplacement, le quartier général ou les limites d'une unité ou d'unités relevant d'un service ou d'une formation.
CONT: Les drapeaux de camp sont arborés pour identifier la «famille» organisationnelle ou fonctionnelle à laquelle appartient une installation déterminée. Traditionnellement, ils aident les militaires à trouver une unité. Ils peuvent servir à indiquer l'emplacement du quartier général et à délimiter la zone d'exercices ou de manœuvres en campagne, dans les terrains de parade ou dans les casernes. Ils peuvent aussi être déployés, le cas échéant, sur les plateformes de réception du salut.
CONT: L'usage des couleurs de camp, actuellement appelées drapeaux de camp, dans l'armée britannique remonte au XVIIIe siècle, [...] Après la Seconde Guerre mondiale, on a commencé à utiliser le terme «drapeau de camp», mais ce drapeau avait le même but que les couleurs de camp.
OBS: Les drapeaux de commandement, de formation, de branche ou d'unité sont tous des drapeaux de camp.