English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education; Software)
expert module [correct]; expertise module [correct]; domain expert [correct]; expert [correct, noun]
DEF: Component of an intelligent tutoring system which can actually solve the problems.
CONT: In knowledge communication systems, there is a special module, often called the expert, that contains a representation of the knowledge to be communicated. ... The expert module fulfils a double function. On the one hand, it acts as the source for the knowledge to be presented. This includes generating explanations and responses to the student as well as tasks and questions. On the other hand, the expert module serves as a standard for evaluating the student’s performance. For this function, it must be able to generate solutions to problems in the same context as the student does so that their respective answers can be compared.
CONT: In general, an ITS is composed of three major functional modules : the student model module, the tutoring module and the expertise module.
OBS: Maintains a task model also called expert model. See also "ideal student model".
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente; Logiciels)
module expert [correct, masculine noun]; composante expert [correct, feminine noun]; expert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Macrocomposante d'un didacticiel intelligent qui contient les connaissances du domaine et les mécanismes de résolution des problèmes proposés à l'apprenant.
CONT: [La] composante expert [...] contient les faits et les règles considérés corrects. Elle est responsable de l'évaluation des décisions de l'étudiant pendant son apprentissage par rapport aux règles et aux données de "l'expert" vis-à-vis de la tâche à accomplir.
CONT: Aplusix a une architecture classique de Tuteur Intelligent. Les différents modules sont : l'expert qui effectue les tâches de résolution, d'explication et de contrôle de la résolution, le module pédagogique [...], le module de diagnostic cognitif [...], l'interface [...]
OBS: Le module expert peut, comme dans SCHOLAR et SOPHIE, répondre directement aux questions de l'étudiant. Dans WEST ce même module fournit au besoin de l'information aux autres modules.