English (Food Additives; Breadmaking)
chemical leavening agent [correct]; chemical leavener [correct]; chemical leaven [correct]
OBS: Chemical leaveners include baking powder, baking soda, baking ammonia, phosphates, cream of tartar, etc.
OBS: Since chemical expertise is required to create a functional chemical leaven without leaving behind off-flavors from the chemical precursors involved, such substances are often mixed into premeasured combinations for maximum results.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Boulangerie)
levure chimique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; agent de levage chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pain éclair est comme le pain, mais la levure y est remplacée par un agent de levage chimique pour aérer la pâte.
OBS: Les levures chimiques comprennent le bicarbonate de soude, la poudre à pâte (dite «levure chimique», en Europe), le bicarbonate d'ammonium, la crème de tartre, etc.