English (Human Diseases)
overt [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a sign or an illness that is plainly demonstrable.
CONT: By the time overt heart failure is apparent, the large functional reserve of the normal heart is compromised and a variety of mechanisms operate to compensate for its diminished performance.
French (Maladies humaines)
patent [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les infections inapparentes sont infiniment plus fréquentes que les maladies patentes.