English (Paleontology)
Stropheodontidae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] family Stropheodontidae [lack a] functional pedicle and [have] simple teeth and dental plates replaced by denticles subsequently spreading along [the] hinge line; socket ridges [are] abbreviated subsequent to [the] loss of [the] dental plates becoming obsolescent or(...) disappearing completely, exceptionally [form] buttresses to [the] cardinal process lobes; [the] pseudodeltidium [is] initially small, apical, becoming progressively larger and in some stocks ultimately closing [the] delthyrium completely; [the] chilidium [is] initially massive becoming degenerate and in some stocks ultimately completely lost; [the] mantle canal patterns in both valves [are] probably lemniscate; [the] shell substance [is] densely pseudopunctate. "U. Ord.-U. Dev. "
French (Paléontologie)
Stropheodontidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] famille des Stropheodontidae [ont un] Bord cardinal avec [des] crénelures plus ou moins développées et plus ou moins durables.