English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
dysfunctional family [correct]; troubled family [correct]
DEF: A family, considered as a system, whose members work against each other.
OBS: A functional, healthy family is one in which all the members are fully functional and all the relationships between the members are fully functional. As human beings, all family members have available to them the use of all their human powers. They use these powers to cooperate, individuate and to get their collective and individual needs met.
OBS: "Troubled family" is a general-language term, which corresponds to the French term "famille perturbée".
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
famille dysfonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; famille perturbée [correct, feminine noun]; famille désorganisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Famille déréglée dans son fonctionnement.
CONT: Il existe une infinie variété de familles dysfonctionnelles, marquées par les difficultés de communication et le malheur de chacun.