English (Food Industries)
conventional food [correct]
CONT: The definition of a functional food is slightly more nebulous : a functional food "is similar in appearance to a conventional food, is consumed as part of a usual diet, and is demonstrated to have physiological benefits and/or reduce the risk of chronic disease beyond basic nutritional functions. "
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La définition de l'aliment fonctionnel - «Semblable en apparence aux aliments conventionnels, il fait partie de l'alimentation normale et il procure des bienfaits physiologiques démontrés et/ou réduit le risque de maladie chronique au-delà de fonctions nutritionnelles de base» - reste un peu plus nébuleuse.