English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
single segment [correct]
DEF: A single functional pattern that has been formed by optical reduction from artwork. It is stepped and repeated to form an array.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
segment unique [correct, masculine noun]