English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
semantic parser [correct]
CONT: ... the semantic parser is designed to produce exactly the system's internal interpretation of the request : a functional form instantiated to the extent that values for the function and for its arguments were provided in the input sentence. Some system parameters determine the degree of fuzziness allowed in parsing each semantic category by prescribing, for instance, the number of words that can be skipped if they do not fit into the grammatical definition of the current category.
CONT: SOPHIE also has a semantic parser that parses the student’s typewritten words, not by using a grammar, but rather by using a semantic representation of possible phrases for each word that might be used in this domain.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
parseur sémantique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le parseur ne traite que des informations sémantiques, c'est un parseur sémantique.