English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
hydrophilic lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lens which requires a quantity of water to obtain its functional form and properties.
OBS: hydrophilic lens: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
lentille hydrophile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille qui nécessite d'être hydratée pour obtenir sa forme fonctionnelle et ses propriétés.
OBS: lentille hydrophile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.