English (Genetics)
industrial sequencing [correct]
CONT: Post-sequencing activities, such as functional genomics, are beyond the scope of the International Rice Sequencing Project. Further, the Project does not encompass the cloning and sequencing of specific rice genes for research purposes or industrial sequencing efforts. While the International Project will be happy to share information with these individual efforts, their conduct is beyond the scope of these agreements.
French (Génétique)
séquençage industriel [correct, masculine noun]; séquençage industriel de l'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Séquençage industriel. Le département de l'énergie (DOE) s'apprête à construire une véritable usine à séquencer l'ADN humain de 4 500 mètres carrés dans la baie de San Francisco. Elle devrait passer en revue quelque 20 millions de bases par an.