English (Biochemistry; Chemistry)
aldonic acid [correct]
DEF: A sugar acid formed by oxydation of the aldehyde functional group of an aldose to a carboxyl group.
French (Biochimie; Chimie)
acide aldonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ... monocacide résultant de l'oxydation d'un aldose.