English (Biochemistry)
chemical characteristics [correct]
CONT: Most... biomolecules... are polyfunctional, containing two or more different kinds of functional groups. In such molecules each type of functional group has its own chemical characteristics and reactions.
French (Biochimie)
caractéristiques chimiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans ces molécules, chaque type de groupement fonctionnel possède ses propres caractéristiques chimiques et donne ses propres réactions chimiques.