English (Internet and Telematics; Office Automation)
terminal equipment type 1 [correct]; TE1 [correct]
DEF: A functional group including a wide variety of devices, such as digital telephones, data terminal equipment, integrated work stations, which have been designed with ISDN [integrated services digital network] interfaces to be directly connected to the ISDN system.
OBS: The TE functions are protocol handling maintenance functions, interface and connection functions to other equipments.
French (Internet et télématique; Bureautique)
équipement terminal type 1 [correct, masculine noun]; ET1 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement fonctionnel comprenant des appareils téléphoniques numériques, les équipements terminaux de transmission de données et les postes fonctionnant avec intégration des services dont l'interface est conforme aux recommandations relatives aux interfaces usager-réseau RNIS [réseau numérique à intégration de services].
OBS: Les fonctions ET sont : le traitement du protocole, les fonctions de maintenance, les fonctions d'interface, les fonctions de connexion à d'autres équipements.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Ofimática)
equipo terminal tipo 1 [correct, masculine noun]; equipo terminal para acceso a canal básico [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Agrupación funcional que puede conectarse directamente a la Red Digital de Servicios Integrados.
OBS: Estos terminales cumplen las recomendaciones de la UIT [Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones] para conectarse directamente al bus S0.