English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexamethyldisiloxane [correct]; HMDSO [correct]; bis(trimethylsilyl) ether [correct]; bis(trimethylsilyl) oxide [correct]
CONT: Hexamethyldisiloxane is a... volatile liquid... used as a solvent and as a reagent. The species arises by the hydrolysis of trimethylsilyl chloride. The molecule is the protypical silyl ether and can be considered a subunit of polydimethylsiloxane.... It is primarily used as source of the trimethylsilyl functional group(-Si(CH3) 3) in organic synthesis.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H18OSi2 or O[Si(CH3)3]2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexaméthyldisiloxane [correct, masculine noun]; HMDSO [correct, masculine noun]; éther de bis(triméthylsilyle) [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de bis(triméthylsilyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H18OSi2 ou O[Si(CH3)3]2