English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
methoxy group [correct, see observation]; methoxy [correct]; methoxyl [former designation, correct]
DEF: [Chemical formula :] CH3O. A functional group which is univalent.
DEF: A chemical group bonded to the aromatic rings in lignin.
CONT: A quantitative determination of methoxyls in lignin is used to characterize the lignin.
OBS: methoxy group: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
groupe méthoxy [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthoxy [correct, masculine noun]; méthoxyle [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radical monovalent de formule H-CH2O ou CH3O.
OBS: groupe méthoxy : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).