English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
functional grouping [correct]
DEF: A set of functions needed in functional arrangements.
CONT: A functional arrangement may, but need not, be equivalent to a physical arrangement of units of equipment. Depending on the actual implementation, some of the functions of a functional grouping may or may not be pressent.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
ensemble de fonctions [proposal, masculine noun]; groupe de fonctions [proposal, masculine noun]