English (Domestic Trade)
surrogate consumer [correct]; surrogate [correct, noun]
CONT: Although consumers are actively involved in purchasing decisions, they often relinquish control to surrogates. These surrogates may collect market data, evaluate competitive alternatives, and conduct transactions on behalf of the consumer. Surrogate services have distinguishing qualities, such as : 1. extent of marketplace involvement, 2. personalization, 3. impartiality, 4. taste, and 5. control. The first quality is determined by how much guidance surrogates provide. Surrogates are personalized by their tendency to operate at the level of the individual consumer. Surrogates’ impartiality is relative to their vested interest in the choice of one product over another, and their advice is sought on taste and style. Control is determined by how much decision-making power the consumer relinquishes to the surrogate. Two types of surrogates are described, and survey data are presented that review functional and intangible surrogate service benefits.
OBS: Context and terms found in an article entitled "The Role of the Surrogate Consumer in Service Delivery by Michael R. Solomon in Service Industries Journal, 1987, v. 7, n. 3, p. 292.
French (Commerce intérieur)
consommateur délégué [correct, proposal, masculine noun]