English (Hospital Furniture)
mattress displacement device
CONT: Völker S 960 hospital bed. Functional features.... Mattress displacement device moves pivotal moment of back section towards head of bed during raising. This prevents the patient from sliding down the bed and concertinaing. Used in conjunction with other adjustment possibilities, this creates a kinaesthetic space that stimulates patient mobility.
French (Mobilier d'hôpital)
compensation du matelas [feminine noun]
CONT: Lit médicalisé Völker S960 : Les fonctions. [...] La compensation du matelas (compensation longitudinale [...]) déplace en continu vers l'arrière le point de rotation du relève-buste lorsqu'on redresse celui-ci et évite ainsi à la personne alitée de se recroqueviller; en liaison avec les possibilités de réglage, il se forme un espace cinesthésique qui favorise les mouvements du patient.