English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
functional impairment [correct]
CONT: Functional impairment refers to limitations due to the illness, as people with a disease may not carry out certain functions in their daily lives.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
déficience fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]