English (Internet and Telematics)
transmittal slip [correct]
DEF: The process of conveying an information object within the message handling environment from one functional unit to another.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique)
étape de transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'acheminement d'un objet d'information dans l'environnement de messagerie, d'une unité fonctionnelle à une autre.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.