English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Life Cycle (Informatics))
operator control panel [correct, standardized]; control panel [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that contains switches used to control a computer or part of it and possibly indicators giving information about its operation.
CONT: An operator control panel may be part of an operator console or other operator-controlled device.
OBS: operator control panel: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Cycle de vie (Informatique))
panneau de commande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tableau de commande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau de contrôle [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui comporte les interrupteurs permettant de diriger le fonctionnement de tout ou partie d'un ordinateur et éventuellement des indicateurs fournissant des informations sur son fonctionnement.
CONT: Un panneau de commande peut être incorporé dans le pupitre de commande ou être constitué par un autre appareil affecté au pupitreur.
OBS: panneau de commande; tableau de commande : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Ciclo de vida (Informática))
panel de control de operador [correct, masculine noun]; tablero de control de operador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; panel de control [correct, masculine noun]; tablero de control [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; panel de mando [correct, masculine noun]; tablero de mando [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Panel (tablero) que, por lo general, está conectado a la consola (pupitre) del operador y que suele estar equipado de conmutadores y luces de aviso al operador.