English (Signage)
sign message [correct]
CONT: Generally, primary signs that identify services provided directly to the public should contain functional information relating to the service provided and/or to the location. This information is placed between the signature and the wordmark and is referred to as the message.
French (Signalisation (panneaux))
message du panneau [correct, masculine noun]