English (Astronautics; Remote Sensing)
resident space object [correct, officially approved]; RSO [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A principal sensor on board the satellite is the Space-Based Visible(SBV) sensor, a visible-band electro-optical camera designed... to perform the first technical and functional demonstration of space-based space surveillance. The principal task of the SBV sensor is to gather metric and photometric information on a variety of resident space objects(RSO).... Currently, the resident space object(RSO) catalog contains more than 8000 entries, consisting of active and inactive satellites, rocket bodies, and debris, with an active subset of over 800 objects.
CONT: We have created a catalog containing observations of over 1000 resident space objects (RSOs) by the infrared (IR) telescope on the Midcourse Space Experiment. These objects, a mix of satellites, rocket bodies, boosters, and debris, were serendipitously detected while the telescope was performing its primary mission.
OBS: resident space object; RSO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Astronautique; Télédétection)
objet spatial en orbite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OSO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: objet spatial en orbite; OSO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.