English (Quality Control (Management))
interchangeability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ability of an entity to be used in place of another, without modification, to fulfil the same requirements.
OBS: 1. A qualifier such as "functional interchangeability" or "dimensional interchangeability" should be used depending on specific circumstances. 2. The above definition is valid for the purposes of quality standards. The term "interchangeability" is defined differently in ISO/IEC Guide 2.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
interchangeabilité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'une entité a être utilisée sans modification à la place d'une autre pour satisfaire aux mêmes exigences.
OBS: 1. En fonction de circonstances particulières, il convient d'ajouter un qualificatif tel que «interchangeabilité fonctionnelle» ou «interchangeabilité dimensionnelle». 2. La définition ci-dessus s'applique aux normes qualité. Le terme «interchangeabilité» est défini différemment dans le Guide ISO/CEI 2.
OBS: interchangeabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO. Il est de rigueur d'employer ce terme dans le cadre des travaux de rédaction ou de traduction des documents de l'ONGC.