English (Chemistry)
functional isomerism [correct]
DEF: ... a type of isomerism in which the difference is not(necessarily) in the position of the atoms, but also in their valence, or chemical nature, or both; in short, in the functional groups present. Examples are ether an alcohol....
French (Chimie)
isomérie de fonction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'isomérie de fonction (...) se rencontre lorsque les molécules renferment des groupes fonctionnels différents, par exemple le groupe COOH de l'acide acétique CH3 - COOH et le groupe COOCH3 du formiate de méthyle HCOOCH3.