English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
military professional ideology [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A set of beliefs and values that claims a specialized, systematic and theory-based body of knowledge that is authoritative in a functional and cognitive sense, discretionary in its application and a commitment to a values system that guides and adjudicates the way that knowledge is used.
OBS: military professional ideology: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
idéologie professionnelle militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de croyances et de valeurs, fondé d’une part sur une gamme de connaissances spécialisées, systématiques et basées sur la théorie, qui fait autorité sur les plans fonctionnel et cognitif et dont l’application est discrétionnaire, et, d’autre part, sur l’adoption d’un système de valeurs qui guide et dicte l’application de ces connaissances.
OBS: idéologie professionnelle militaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.