English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Programs and Programming)
language processor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit for translating and executing programs written in a specified programming language.
OBS: Example: A LISP machine.
OBS: language processor: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
processeur de langage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle destinée à traduire et à exécuter des programmes écrits dans un langage de programmation déterminé.
OBS: Exemple : Une machine LISP.
OBS: processeur de langage : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
procesador de lenguajes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que traduce los programas en lenguaje fuente, escritos por el hombre, a una forma que puede ser ejecutada por la computadora (ordenador).
CONT: Existen tres clases generales de procesadores de lenguajes: ensamblador, compilador (traductor) e intérprete.