English (Orthopedic Surgery)
anterior tibial tendon transfer [correct]; tibialis anterior tendon transfer [correct]
CONT: For several decades, Chopart's amputation has met with some skepticism owing to reports of significant equinus deformity developing soon after the procedure is performed. However, with appropriate tendon balancing, which generally includes anterior tibial tendon transfer and tendon Achillis lengthening, this level of amputation is often more functional than slightly more distal amputations, such as Lisfranc or short transmetatarsal amputations.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
transfert du tendon du jambier antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; transfert du tendon du muscle tibial antérieur [proposal, masculine noun]