English (Rehabilitation (Medicine))
medical rehabilitation [correct]
DEF: The process of medical care aiming at developing the functional and psychological abilities of the individual, and if necessary his compensatory mechanisms, so as to enable him to attain self-dependence and lead an active life.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Réadaptation (Médecine))
réadaptation médicale [correct, feminine noun]