English (Food Industries)
multifunctional foods [correct]
CONT: Industry trend : Multifunctional. Functional foods are no longer reserved for health-oriented adults, as shown by several recent launches in Europe of functional foods for babies and toddlers. Last spring, German company Milupa launched a children's breakfast cereal fortified with prebiotic fiber, iron and vitamins under the Milupino brand. More recently the company launched a Milupino breakfast drink mix containing the same functional ingredients.... In New Zealand, De Winkel has launched a new Botanicals line of herbal-enhanced fruit yogurts that include functional ingredients such as spirulina, rosehip and echinacea.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliments multifonctionnels [proposal, masculine noun]