English (Computer Hardware; Computer Graphics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
vector generator [correct, standardized]; line generator [correct]; line drawing unit
DEF: A functional unit that generates directed line segments.
OBS: vector generator: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Matériel informatique; Infographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
générateur de vecteurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui produit des segments de droite orientés.
OBS: générateur de vecteurs : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Gráficos de computadora; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
generador de vectores [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad funcional que genera segmentos de línea dirigidos.