English (General Medicine; Morphology and General Physiology)
functional status [correct]
CONT: The clinical evaluation of an infant with recurrent meningitis is outlined, and the importance of brain-stem response audiometry and thin-cut computed tomography of the temporal bones is discussed. Surgical management depends on the functional status of the dysplastic ear; usually, a stapedectomy is performed and the vestibule is obliterated.
CONT: Brainstem auditory evoked responses (BAER) allow for anatomic localization of lesions in the auditory pathway and play an important role in the evaluation of the functional status of the brainstem.
French (Médecine générale; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
état fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les paramètres hémodynamiques permettent de reconnaître l'infarctus grave qui nécessite une surveillance spéciale. L'état fonctionnel cardiaque est mauvais lorsque la pression télésystolique du ventricule gauche dépasse 17mm/Hg avec un index cardiaque inférieur à 1,75L.