English (Military Administration)
effective strength [correct]; regular personnel; available strength
DEF: The sum of military personnel on Functional Strength, Project Management(Vote 1 and Vote 5), Secondment, the Advanced Training List, the Basic Training List and the Subsidized University Training List.
OBS: effective strength: term to be used within the Department of National Defence.
French (Administration militaire)
effectifs en activité [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Total des effectifs fonctionnels, du personnel affecté à la gestion de projets (crédits 1 et 5), des détachements, des effectifs en formation avancée, des effectifs en formation élémentaire et des effectifs en stage universitaire subventionné.
OBS: effectifs en activité : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale.
Spanish (Administración militar)
fuerza efectiva [feminine noun]