English (Information Technology (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
network agent [correct]; network assistant [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that is capable of performing management operations on managed objects and of emitting notifications on behalf of managed objects.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
agent de réseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui peut effectuer des opérations de gestion sur des objets de gestion et qui peut envoyer des notifications pour le compte d'objets de gestion.