English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Economics; Commercial Fishing)
bioeconomic model [correct]; bio-economic model [correct]
DEF: An analytical tool to facilitate management decisions [by establishing] functional relationships between specific characteristics of the natural resource base... and the activities of [humans] to make use of such resource.
OBS: [E.g.] a fishery resource.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Économie environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
modèle bioéconomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil analytique destiné à faciliter les décisions d'aménagement [en établissant] des relations fonctionnelles entre certaines caractéristiques de la base de ressource naturelle [...] et les activités conduites par [les humains] pour exploiter cette ressource.
OBS: [Par exemple] une ressource halieutique.