English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
cisapride [correct]
OBS: Cisapride is a substituted benzamide used for its prokinetic properties. It is used in the management of gastroesophageal reflux disease, functional dyspepsia, and other disorders associated with impaired gastrointestinal motility.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Propulsid.
OBS: Chemical formula: C23H29CIFN3O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
cisapride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet de l'usage prophylactique du cisapride, une nouvelle médication prokinétique gastrointestinale, a été étudié chez des patients subissant une irrigation intestinale totale avec une solution électrolytique en vue de la préparation à la coloscopie.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Propulsid.
OBS: Formule chimique : C23H29CIFN3O4