English (Library Science (General); Internet and Telematics)
protocol specification [correct]
CONT: NLC(National Library of Canada) will prepare a functional model, a service definition and a protocol specification for a directory service facility.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Internet et télématique)
spécification de protocole [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé, et homologué, dans le cadre de l'exploitation de l'interconnexion des réseaux ouverts, et de l'INET par la Bibliothèque nationale du Canada.