English (Personality Development; Education Theory and Methods)
functional thinking [correct]
DEF: By functional thinking we mean the inclination to model phenomena with functions. More specifically, the recognition that certain behaviors in a situation can be described and investigated by constructing and using mathematical functions. Thus, the functions are built for the purpose of investigating some situation and are not given a priori to the students. In addition, the functions so constructed are quite general, not necessarily defined by algebraic expressions, and not necessarily real valued functions of a real variable.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
pensée fonctionnelle [feminine noun]