English (Dentistry)
hinge axis [correct]
DEF: The axis of mandibular rotation in the initial opening movement; usually passing through the mandibular condyles; in gnathologic terms, the most retruded position of the condyle in the glenoid fossa, from which functional movements initiate.
French (Dentisterie)
axe charnière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Articulateur ou occluseur ? Afin de répondre à l'anatomie du patient, un arc facial est utilisé pour transférer la situation de l'arcade maxillaire par rapport au plan axio-orbitaire, commun au patient et à l'articulateur. Cet arc facial se réfère à l'axe charnière qui peut être, soit localisé, soit arbitraire.