English (Animal Behaviour)
positive thermotaxis [correct]
CONT: In some systems(e. g. bacteria), the thermotaxis process is functional in both directions, i. e., the cells can sense and respond to both positive and negative temperature gradients. In sperm thermotaxis, only positive thermotaxis(movement towards the warmer temperature) has thus far been reported.
French (Comportement animal)
thermotaxie positive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Thermotaxie : Réaction de locomotion orientée d'organismes mobiles, déclenchée et entretenue par une source de chaleur, et s'effectuant soit dans sa direction (thermotaxie positive), soit dans la direction opposée (thermotaxie négative).