English (Genetics)
RNA processing [correct]; post-transcriptional processing [correct]
DEF: The operations required to convert newly synthesized RNA sequences into functional RNA.
OBS: Most if not all classes of mature RNA in eukaryotic cells are different from the initial product of transcription.
French (Génétique)
maturation [correct, feminine noun]; maturation de l'ARN [correct, feminine noun]; maturation des transcripts primaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modifications profondes que subissent les produits primaires de la transcription chez les cellules eucaryotes et qui varient avec le type de RNA.
OBS: La maturation du mRNA des cellules eucaryotes comprend 4 étapes importantes : la fixation du «cap» à son extrémité 5', la méthylation de certains nucléotides, l'addition du poly A en 3', enfin, l'excision des introns et l'épissage des exons.