English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
initial starting [correct]
DEF: Specified sequence of operations for starting a unit or system for the first time or re-starting after maintenance, repair, or long period of shut-down. Includes functional verification.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
mise en marche initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite des opérations spécifiées, nécessaires pour effectuer le premier démarrage d'une installation ou d'un circuit; d'un redémarrage après entretien ou réparation; d'une longue période d'arrêt. Les vérifications de fonctionnement sont comprises dans ces opérations.