English (Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
functional structure [correct]; functional organization structure [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of an organization that is based on the concepts of division of labor and specialization, the assignment of subtasks to units of people who are skilled in performing narrow, highly specialized functions.
OBS: "Functional organization structure" is sometimes referred to loosely as "functional organization",
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique)
structure fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure dont les éléments constitutifs correspondent aux secteurs spécialisés d'une organisation