English (Police)
deputy chief of police; assistant chief of police
OBS: Police departments vary so widely in their structural organization that it is virtually impossible to standardize the terminology of titles and ranks. Some departments use military titles, such as "major", to designate heads of functional divisions in cities having district stations or as the title for the assistant to the chief; others have "supervising captains", and still others designate as "assistant" or "deputy chiefs" those officers who are assistants to chiefs.
French (Police)
chef de police adjoint [masculine noun]; sous-chef de police [masculine noun]
OBS: Étant donné les différences d'organisation au sein des services de police, les équivalences de grades ne peuvent être qu'approximatives (surtout dans les polices étrangères). En outre, un même grade peut traduire des attributions différentes selon le service.
Spanish (Policía)
subjefe de policía [correct, masculine and feminine noun]