English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
control zone [correct, standardized]; response zone [correct, standardized]; functional zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A designated area at an incident site, located within a delimited and controlled perimeter, in which specific response operations are executed or emergency facilities are established or that is used as a security zone.
OBS: A control zone is established by taking into account the area needed by emergency personnel to work, the degree of hazard presented by the elements involved in the incident, the wind and weather conditions and the general topography of the area.
OBS: control zone; response zone; functional zone : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
zone de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone d'intervention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone désignée sur le lieu d'incident, située à l'intérieur d'un périmètre établi et contrôlé, dans laquelle des opérations d'intervention précises sont exécutées ou des installations d'urgence sont établies, ou qui sert de zone de sécurité.
OBS: Une zone de contrôle est délimitée en fonction de l'espace dont a besoin le personnel d'urgence pour exécuter ses tâches, le danger que présentent les éléments de l'incident, le vent et les conditions météorologiques ainsi que la topographie générale de la région.
OBS: zone de contrôle; zone d'intervention : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.