English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
graphical kernel system [correct]; GKS [correct]; Graphical Kernel System [correct, standardized]; GKS [correct, standardized]; GKS; graphic kernel system [correct]; GKS [correct]; GKS
DEF: A standardized graphical system that provides a set of functions for computer graphics programming, and a functional interface between an application program and the graphical input-output units.
OBS: NOTE - ISO/IEC 7942-1 is the International Standard for Graphical Kernel System.
OBS: Term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
système graphique de base [correct, masculine noun]; système graphique GKS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GKS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GKS; norme graphique GKS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système normalisé qui fournit un ensemble de fonctions de programmation graphique et une interface fonctionnelle entre un programme d'application et les organes d'entrée-sortie.
OBS: NOTE - La Norme internationale ISO/IEC 7942-1 définit le système graphique GKS.
OBS: système graphique GKS; GKS : Terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
PHR: un système graphique GKS génère des primitives graphiques.
PHR: fermeture, ouverture du système graphique GKS.