English (Information Processing (Informatics))
test and maintenance program [correct, standardized]
DEF: A program designed to test a functional unit primarily for the purpose of maintenance and verification.
OBS: test and maintenance program: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
programme de test et de maintenance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme essentiellement conçu pour contrôler une unité fonctionnelle en vue de la maintenance et de la vérification.
OBS: programme de test et de maintenance : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.