English (Computer Programs and Programming)
algebraic data type [correct]
CONT: In computer programming, especially functional programming and type theory, an algebraic data type is a kind of composite type, i. e., a type formed by combining other types.
OBS: Two common classes of algebraic types are product types (i.e., tuples and records) and sum types (i.e., tagged or disjoint unions or variant types).
OBS: Not to be confused with "abstract data type."
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
type algébrique de données [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le type algébrique [de données] est une forme de […] données composite, qui combine les fonctionnalités des types produits (n‐uplets ou enregistrements) et des types sommes (union disjointe). Combinée à la récursivité, [le type algébrique] permet d'exprimer les données structurées, telles que les listes et les arbres.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «type de données abstrait».