English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
ferredoxin [correct]
DEF: Iron-containing proteins that transfer electrons, usually at a low potential, to flavoproteins; the iron is not present as a heme.
CONT: Structural studies of the [chloroplast] membrane have shown that ferredoxin [protein] is on the outside and that functional plastocyanin [protein] is on the inner surface.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
ferrédoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine contenant du fer, présente chez certaines bactéries du sol et dans les chloroplastes des plantes vertes, et à laquelle on attribue le transfert des électrons de l'hydrogène, premier acte chimique de la photosynthèse.
CONT: Des études structurales de la membrane [du chloroplaste] ont montré que la [protéine] ferrédoxine est à l'extérieur, tandis que la [protéine] plastocyanine est située sur la surface interne.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
ferredoxina [correct, feminine noun]