English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
proteomimetics [correct]
CONT: A primary challenge in the field of proteomimetics is the identification of building blocks that mimic key protein structural motifs while projecting functional groups in three-dimensional space for specific binding interactions with other proteomimetics, small molecules, or endogenous biopolymer targets.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
protéomimétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi toutes les classes de molécules, les protéines, par la diversité de leurs structures et de leurs fonctions, pourraient devenir l'une des principales sources biologiques d'inspiration des ingénieurs - suffisamment, en tout cas, pour que cette inspiration mérite le nom de protéomimétique.