English (Genetics)
pseudogenization [correct]
CONT: In contrast, nonprocessed pseudogenes were once functional genes that now have their coding sequences interrupted. However, many nonprocessed pseudogenes are formed soon after gene duplication due to genetic redundancy. In such cases, pseudogenizations are unlikely to have functional consequences either.
French (Génétique)
pseudogénisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une analyse des chromosomes 21 et 22 montre un pseudogène pour deux gènes fonctionnels. On parle de pseudogénisation pour qualifier le processus par lequel un gène fonctionnel devient un pseudogène.