English (Atmospheric Physics; Climatology)
aeropause [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Region in which functional effects of the atmosphere on man and aircraft cease to exist.
OBS: aeropause: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie)
aéropause [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Région dans laquelle cessent d'exister les effets fonctionnels de l'atmosphère sur l'homme et sur les aéronefs.
OBS: aéropause : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Climatología)
aeropausa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Región en la que cesan los efectos funcionales de la atmósfera sobre hombres y aeronaves.