English (Government Accounting)
crosswalk [correct]; crosswalk table [correct]; accounting crosswalk [correct]; cross-walk [correct]
DEF: The expression of the relationship between one set of classifications and another, such as between appropriation accounts and authorizing legislation or between the budget functional structure and spending jurisdictions.
CONT: In the case of proposals to change (the Program Activity Structure), you should provide a cross-walk showing how the distribution of resources (dollars and person-years) would be affected by the proposed changes.
French (Comptabilité publique)
tableau de concordance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système permettant de traduire une classification d'activités ou de dépenses établie en termes de programmes, par exemple, en une autre fondée sur les crédits budgétaires notamment. Désigne généralement une présentation ventilée, sous forme de tableau, établissant le lien entre le budget-programme et le budget traditionnel.
CONT: Dans le cas de présentations visant à modifier [la structure des activités de programme], vous devez fournir un tableau de concordance pour étayer l'incidence des changements proposés sur la répartition de vos ressources en dollars et en années-personnes.