English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
image synthesizer [correct]; image synthesis system [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that generates a visual representation of objects by a computer without reference to real images.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
synthétiseur d'image [correct, masculine noun]; système de synthèse d'image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui génère une représentation visuelle d'objets par ordinateur sans référence matérielle à des images réelles.