English (Informatics; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
functional requirement [correct, standardized]; functional need [correct]
DEF: A requirement that specifies a function that a system or system component must be capable of performing.
CONT: Conceptual phase. .... The functional needs of the device are spelled out on the product specification sheet. It lists what is needed ... and will have two columns - one labeled "Required" the other "Required" the other "Desired". ... The functional needs must be [prioritized]....
OBS: functional requirement : term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE)
French (Informatique; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
exigence fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exigence qui spécifie une fonction qu'un système ou un élément de système doit être capable d'exécuter.
CONT: Fonctions à réaliser. [...] Chacune des fonctions est à son tour détaillée en exigences fonctionnelles [...]