English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
risk [correct]
DEF: The probable rate of occurrence of a hazard causing harm and the degree of severity of the harm.
OBS: The concept of risk always has two elements; the frequency with which a hazard occurs and the consequences of the hazardous event.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
risque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.
PHR: Contrat d'études de levée de risque.