English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
equipment under control risk [correct]; EUC risk [correct]
DEF: Risk of the EUC and its control system (providing it is not a designated safety-related system) and associated human factor issues.
OBS: The main purpose of determining the EUC risk is to establish a reference point for the risk without taking into account safety-related systems and external risk reduction facilities.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
risque EUC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.