English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
functional safety assessment [correct]
DEF: The undertaking of an investigation in order to arrive at a judgement, based on evidence, of the functional safety achieved by one or more safety-related systems and/or external risk reduction facilities.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
évaluation de la sûreté fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.