English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
reasonably foreseeable misuse [correct]
DEF: The use of a product, process or service under conditions or for purposes not intended by the supplier, but which may happen, induced by the design of the product in combination with, or as a result of, common human behaviour.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
mauvais emploi raisonnablement prévisible [correct, masculine noun]; faute d'utilisation raisonnablement prévisible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.