English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
programmable electronics [correct]; PE [correct]
DEF: An electronic component or device forming part of a PES and based on computer technology. The term encompasses both hardware and software and input and output units.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
électronique programmable [correct, feminine noun]; PE [correct]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.