English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
target failure measure [correct]
DEF: The target dangerous mode failure measure for the safety integrity requirements of the safety functions to be implemented by the safety-related systems.
OBS: The target failure measure for safety-related systems are the demand mode of operation and the continuous/high demand mode of operation.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
mesure cible des défaillances [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.