English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
nonprogrammable system [correct]; non-programmable system [correct]; NP [correct]; NP
DEF: A system based on non-programmable hardware devices (i.e a system not based on programmable electronics (PE)).
OBS: Examples would include hardwired electrical or electronic systems, mechanical, hydraulic, or pneumatic systems etc.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
système non programmable [correct, masculine noun]; système NP [correct]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.