English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
external risk reduction facility [correct]
DEF: Physical measures taken external to the safety-related systems to reduce or mitigate the risks.
OBS: Examples would include a drain system, fire wall, bund etc.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
dispositif de réduction de risque externe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.