English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
programmable electronic system [correct]; PES [correct]
DEF: A system based on one or more programmable electronic devices, connected to (and including) input devices (e.g. sensors) and/or output devices/final elements (e.g. actuators), for the purpose of control, protection or monitoring.
OBS: The term PES includes all elements in the system, including power supplies, extending from sensors, or other input devices, via data highways or other communication paths, to the actuators, or other output devices (sensors or other input devices and actuators or other output devices are therefore included in the term).
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
système électronique programmable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.