English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Computer Hardware)
logic system [correct]
DEF: That portion of a safety-related system that performs the safety-function logic but excluding the sensors and final elements.
CONT: In this International Standard the following logic systems are used: Electrical logic systems for electro-mechanical technology; Electronic logic systems for electronic technology; PE logic systems for programmable electronic systems.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Matériel informatique)
système logique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.