English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
systematic failure [correct]
DEF: Failure due to errors (including mistakes and acts of omissions) in any safety lifecycle activity which cause it to fail under some particular combination of inputs or under some particular environmental condition. Systematic failures could arise in any safety lifecycle phase.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance systématique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.