English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
functional safety [correct]
DEF: The ability of a safety-related system to carry out the actions necessary to achieve a safe state for the EUC or to maintain a safe state for the EUC.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
sûreté fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.