English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
hardware safety integrity [correct]
DEF: That part of the safety integrity of the safety related systems, relating to random hardware failures in a dangerous mode of failure.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
integrité de sûreté du matériel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.