English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
diagnostic check interval [correct]; DCI [correct]
DEF: The time interval between on-line tests which detect faults in a safety-related system with a specified diagnostic coverage.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
intervalle de vérification du matériel [correct, masculine noun]; DCI [correct]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.