English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
safety integrity level [correct]; SIL [correct]
DEF: One of 4 possible discrete levels for specifying the safety integrity requirements of the safety functions to be allocated to the safety-related systems. Safety integrity level 4 has the highest level of safety integrity; safety integrity level 1 has the lowest.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
niveau d'intégrité de sûreté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.