English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
dangerous hardware failure [correct]
DEF: Hardware failure which, in a single channel configuration, puts the safety-related system in a dangerous or fail-to-function state.
OBS: In systems with redundant channels, a dangerous hardware failure may not result in a dangerous or fail-to-function failure of the safety-related system.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance dangereuse du matériel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.