English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
dependent failure [correct]
DEF: The failure of a set of events, the probability of which cannot be expressed as the simple product of the unconditional probabilities of the individual events.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance dépendante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.