English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
diagnostic coverage [correct]
DEF: The fraction of hardware failures detected by the on-line diagnostics embedded in the safety-related system.
OBS: Diagnostic coverage may be for the whole or parts of a safety-related system. For example diagnostic coverage may exist for sensors and/or logic solvers and/or final elements.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
couverture du diagnostic [correct]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.