English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
undetected hardware failure [correct]; covert failure [correct]; unrevealed failure [correct]; latent failure [correct]; hidden failure [correct]; dormant failure [correct]
DEF: A hardware failure that cannot be detected by the on-line diagnostics performed by the safety-related systems.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance non détectée du matériel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.