English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
safety-related protection system [correct]
DEF: A protection system designed to respond to conditions on the EUC, which may be hazardous in themselves, or if no action were taken, could give rise to hazardous events, and to generate the correct outputs to mitigate the hazardous consequences or prevent the hazardous events.
OBS: In many cases the correct response of the protection system would be to bring all processes or movements to a predetermined safe state; in others the correct response may be more complex e.g. involving an ordered shutdown or start-up of equipment. The correct response may depend on the state of the EUC.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
système de protection relatif à la sûreté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.