English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
random hardware failure [correct]
DEF: Failures, occurring at random times, which result from a variety of degradation mechanisms in the hardware.
OBS: There are many degradation mechanisms occurring at different rates in different components and since manufacturing tolerances cause components to fail due to these mechanisms after different times in operation, failures of a total equipment comprising many components occur at predictable rates but at impredictable (i.e. random) times.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance aléatoire du matériel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.