English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
proof test interval [correct]; TI [correct]
DEF: The time interval between periodic tests performed on the safety-related system. These tests are performed to detect failures in the safety system so the system can be restored to an "as new" condition or as close as practical to this condition.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
intervalle entre essais de sûreté [correct, masculine noun]; TI [correct]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.