English (Statistical Methods; Clinical Psychology)
summary effect size [correct]
CONT: You are likely to find it difficult to interpret the clinical importance of an effect size(if the weighted average effect is one-half of a standard deviation, is this effect clinically trivial, or is it large?). Once again, you should look for a presentation of the results that conveys their pratical importance(for example by translating the summary effect size back into natural units [3715]). For instance, if clinicians have become familiar with the significance of differences in walk test scores in patients with chronic lung disease, the effect size of a treatment on a number of mesures of functional status(such as the walk test and stair climbing) can be converted back into differences in walk test scores.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Psychologie clinique)
valeur globale de l'effet