English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
product specification [correct]
CONT: The general requirement is refined into a technical requirement (design, product or target specification).
CONT: The functional needs of the device are spelled out on the product specification sheet. It lists what is needed, not how it is to be accomplished.
OBS: When used in the singular, "product specification" refers to a document: when used in the plural it refers to the specific needs outlined in the document. See other record.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
caractérisation du produit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description d'un produit dans sa composition, son conditionnement, son usage, ses formes, etc.