English (Mechanical Components)
alternate part [correct]
OBS: Alternate. An alternate part, sub-assembly, assembly or unit fully meets required functional and structural specifications, but differs either in overall external dimensions, connections, installation and/or mounting provisions.
French (Composants mécaniques)
variante de pièce
OBS: Variante. Les variantes de pièces, sous-ensembles, ensembles ou équipements satisfont aux mêmes spécifications de structure et de fonction mais diffèrent par leurs cotes d'encombrement, leurs raccordements, leurs dispositions de montage et/ou d'installation.