English (General Medicine)
tertiary prevention [correct]
DEF: All actions or interventions performed to alleviate an established disease or condition, in order to improve or maintain functional status and to avoid relapses and complications.
French (Médecine générale)
prévention tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens mis en œuvre pour alléger une maladie ou un trouble, afin d'améliorer ou de maintenir l'état fonctionnel et d'éviter les rechutes ou les complications.