English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
fine silver [correct]; pure silver [correct]
DEF: Silver without alloy.
CONT: Fine silver(99. 9% pure) is generally too soft for producing functional objects; therefore, the silver is usually alloyed with copper to give it strength while preserving the ductility and beauty of the precious metal.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
argent fin [correct, masculine noun]; argent pur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Argent sans alliage [ou] non allié.