English (Human Diseases)
decompensation [correct]
DEF: Functional deterioration of a previously working structure or system.
CONT: Decompensation may occur due to fatigue, stress, illness, or old age. When a system is compensated, it is able to function despite stressors or defects. Decompensation describes an inability to compensate for these deficiencies. [...] For example, cardiac decompensation may refer to the failure of the heart to maintain adequate blood circulation, after long-standing (previously compensated) vascular disease.
French (Maladies humaines)
décompensation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
descompensación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado funcional de un órgano enfermo, especialmente del corazón, que no es capaz de subvenir a las exigencias habituales del organismo a que pertenece.