English (Biological Sciences)
beta-strand [correct]; beta strand [correct]; beta-structure [correct]; beta structure [correct]
CONT: Several proteins or parts of proteins that do not have homologous sequences are observed to adopt a similar tertiary arrangement of packed [alpha]-helices and [beta]-strands.... Generally, it is an open question whether the similarity of tertiary structures arises by convergent evolution to a structural and/or functional favourable conformation or by divergence during which sequence homologies have been lost.... Combined with the search for key amino acid residues, it is likely that structural similarity will be recognized by comparing profiles of secondary structure predictions and by using empirical rules governing the packing of [alpha]-helices and [beta]-strands.
French (Sciences biologiques)
structure bêta [correct, feminine noun]; conformation bêta [correct, feminine noun]; brin bêta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme de structure secondaire des protéines a trait aux configurations régulières adoptées par le squelette polypeptidique. Une classe d'arrangements réguliers est caractérisée par la présence de liaisons hydrogène entre des groupes appartenant à des chaînes poly-peptidiques différentes. Ces configurations sont désignées sous le terme générique de structures [bêta]; elles s'établissent lorsque des chaînes polypeptidiques complètement étirées forment des structures en forme de feuillets maintenues par des liaisons hydrogène (...) Les structures [bêta] sont favorisées par la présence d'un grand nombre de résidus alanine ou glycine. Dans la nature, on les trouve surtout dans les protéines de la soie.