English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
brigade [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bde [correct, officially approved]; Bde [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A formation based on a brigade headquarters and signal squadron and consisting of subordinate units.
OBS: A brigade may be a functional support brigade or may be a manoeuvre brigade, consisting of manoeuvre units.
OBS: brigade: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: brigade; bde: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: brigade; Bde: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
brigade [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Bde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Formation fondée sur un quartier général et escadron des transmissions et composée d’unités subordonnées.
OBS: Il peut s’agir d’une brigade de soutien fonctionnel ou d’une brigade de manœuvre composée d’unités de manœuvre.
OBS: brigade : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: brigade; bde : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: brigade; Bde : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.