English (Informatics)
functional unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: An entity of hardware or software, or both, capable of performing a specified function.
OBS: functional unit :term standardized by CSA, IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Informatique)
unité fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité matérielle ou logicielle, ou les deux à la fois, capable de remplir une fonction déterminée.
OBS: unité fonctionnelle : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Informática)
unidad funcional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entidad de hardware o software, o ambos, capaz de realizar un propósito especifico.