English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Modern Construction Methods; Solar Energy)
shade screen [correct]; sunbreaker [correct]; sun baffle [correct]; brise-soleil [correct]; brise soleil [correct]
DEF: A screen affixed to the exterior of a window or other glazed opening, designed to reduce the solar radiation reaching the glazing.
OBS: "Brise-soleil" generally implies screens, horizontal or vertical projections which serve a decorative purpose, even if under a functional disguise. The term is rarely used for projection balconies or unobtrusive louvres.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Procédés de construction modernes; Énergie solaire)
brise-soleil [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; pare-soleil [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Élément de façade, orientable ou non, protégeant en été le vitrage des rayons directs du soleil, tout en permettant l'éclairage naturel.
OBS: Le brise-soleil est une conséquence de l'utilisation du mur-rideau.
OBS: «Pare-soleil» s'emploie aussi adjectivement pour qualifier des mots tels que «écran, élément, panneau», etc.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Métodos de construcción modernos; Energía solar)
parasol [masculine noun]