English (Immunology)
autacoid
DEF: A term once proposed to replace the term hormone and recently suggested as a general term for various physiologically active, endogenous substances(histamine, serotonin, angiotensin, prostaglandins, etc.) that do not yet fit into existing functional classifications.
DEF: autacoids : Substances with pronounced pharmacological activity that occur in (or at least are extractable from) tissues, and which do not appear to possess a neurotransmitter or endocrine hormone function in that tissue. Substances classed as autacoids include histamine, serotonin, eicosanoids, kinins, PAF-acether and purine nucleotides.
French (Immunologie)
autacoïde [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance spécifique formée par un organe et déversée dans la circulation pour produire sur d'autres organes des effets analogues à ceux des médicaments.
Spanish (Inmunología)
autacoide [feminine noun]