English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
water flow test [correct]; flow test [correct, officially approved]; water supply proving test [correct]
CONT: A flow test, also known as a water supply proving test, is a functional test and measurement of the water supply for an automatic fire sprinkler system.
OBS: flow test: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
essai de débit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai d'écoulement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: essai de débit; essai d'écoulement : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).