English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Data Transmission)
message transfer system [correct]; MTS [correct]
DEF: A functional unit consisting of one or more message transfer agents that provides store-and-forward message transfer between user agents, message stores, and access units.
OBS: Working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Transmission de données)
système de transfert de messages [correct, masculine noun]; système TM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui comprend un ou plusieurs agents de transfert de messages qui assurent le transfert de messages par enregistrement et retransmission entre agents d'usager, mémoires de messages et unités d'accès.
OBS: Document de travail 2382-32.