English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
address translator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that converts virtual addresses into real addresses.
OBS: address translator: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
traducteur d'adresse [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui convertit les adresses virtuelles en adresses réelles.
OBS: traducteur d'adresse : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
traductor de direcciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad funcional que transforma direcciones virtuales en direcciones reales.