English (Software; Computer Hardware)
virtual [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a functional unit that appears to be real, but whose functions are accomplished by other means.
OBS: virtual: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Logiciels; Matériel informatique)
virtuel [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une unité fonctionnelle fictive, mais dont les fonctions sont effectuées par d'autres ressources.
OBS: virtuel : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: virtuel : définition normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
virtual [correct]
DEF: Perteneciente a una unidad funcional que parece ser real, pero esas funciones son realizadas por otros medios.