English (Information Processing (Informatics))
physical medium attachment sublayer [correct, standardized]; PMA sublayer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The portion of the physical layer implemented by the functional circuitry of the medium attachment unit.
OBS: physical medium attachment sublayer; PMA sublayer: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
sous-couche de raccordement au support physique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sous-couche PMA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau local, partie de la couche physique mise en œuvre par les circuits fonctionnels de l'unité de raccordement au support.
OBS: sous-couche de raccordement au support physique; sous-couche PMA : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.