English (Facsimile)
fax machine [correct, standardized]; telecopier [correct, standardized]; fax [correct, noun]; facsimile machine [correct, standardized]; facsimile device [correct]; fax device [correct]; facsimile unit [correct]; fax unit [correct]; facsimile apparatus [correct]; facsimile telegraph [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that converts images to signals for transmission over a telephone system, or converts received signals back to images.
OBS: fax machine; facsimile machine; telecopier: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Télécopie)
télécopieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; fax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui convertit des images en signaux transmissibles sur un réseau téléphonique ou reconvertit en images les signaux reçus.
OBS: télécopieur : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: télécopieur : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Facsímil)
fax [correct, masculine noun]; máquina de fax [correct, feminine noun]; telecopiador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato [que funciona mediante un] procedimiento de fototelegrafía propio para la transmisión a distancia de dibujos, textos escritos y otros documentos gráficos.
CONT: Básicamente, una máquina de fax lo que hace es leer un documento, dividirlo en muchas piezas pequeñas llamados elementos gráficos o pixeles y enviarlos uno por uno a otra máquina similar a través de una línea telefónica. La densidad gráfica de cada elemento se convierte en una señal de corriente eléctrica proporcional a ella, la cual se transmite hacia el receptor. El receptor recibe estas señales, las convierte nuevamente en puntos impresos los cuales va uniendo hasta que aparece en el papel una copia del documento original.