English (Industrial Ceramics)
functional ceramic [correct]
CONT: A broader characterization in widespread use today classifies all applications [of advanced ceramics] into either structural ceramics or functional ceramics.... The ’functional' category takes in all the electric, magnetic, optical, biological and nuclear functions, plus the chemical functions which involve the direct use of the relevant properties.
French (Céramiques industrielles)
céramique fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'usage veut que l'on retienne deux grands types de céramiques techniques : les céramiques "fonctionnelles", ou céramiques pour l'électronique et les céramiques "structurales", à usage mécanique ou thermomécanique.