English (Information Processing (Informatics))
alphanumeric [correct, adjective, standardized]; alphanumerical [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to data that consist of letters, digits, and usually other characters, such as punctuation marks, as well as to processes and functional units that use those data.
OBS: alphanumeric: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
alphanumérique [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie des données représentées par des lettres, des chiffres et généralement d'autres caractères tels que des signes de ponctuation, ainsi que les processus et les unités fonctionnelles qui utilisent ces données.
OBS: alphanumérique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
alfanumérico [correct]
DEF: Perteneciente a datos que consisten de letras, dígitos, y usualmente otros caracteres, tales como marcas de puntuación, como también procesos y unidades funcionales que usan esos datos.