English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
functional incapacity [correct]
CONT: The person struggling with this type of extensive injury [arthritis] will probably endure functional incapacity. Putting it simply, the victim will not likely have full use of the damaged joint.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
impotence fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] impossibilité de mouvement volontaire d'un membre ou d'un segment de membre.
OBS: [L'impotence fonctionnelle] est le plus souvent une combinaison de [...] douleur, d'enraidissement et de faiblesse musculaire.