English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
lightning snake
CONT: The Indian art designs incorporated into their wears had as much practical application as the functionality of the items. For instance, the Lightning Snake has the head of a wolf, an animal revered for it's hunting prowess. Knowing of its skill in striking whales, a whale hunter would paint a Lightning Snake on his canoe, and then paint over the image. Although it was unseen by the whale, the power of its presence on the canoe would aid the hunter to make a strike.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
serpent à foudre [correct, masculine noun]