English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
open systems environment [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; OSE [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: An open systems environment(OSE) encompasses the functionality needed to provide interoperability, portability and scalability of computerized applications across networks of heterogenous hardware/software platforms.
OBS: open systems environment; OSE: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
environnement de systèmes ouverts [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: environnement de systèmes ouverts : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.