English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
disruption of critical infrastructure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A consequence of an incident that involves either the loss of critical infrastructure or a disturbance compromising the functionality of critical infrastructure and that can result in catastrophic loss of life or have an impact on the health, safety, security or economic well-being of a population and the effective functioning of a government.
OBS: In Canada, a disruption of critical infrastructure can involve any of the ten critical infrastructure sectors.
OBS: disruption of critical infrastructure: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
perturbation d'infrastructures essentielles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conséquence d'un incident qui comprend soit la perte d'infrastructures essentielles, soit la compromission du fonctionnement de celles-ci et qui peut entraîner des pertes de vie massives ou des répercussions sur la santé, la sécurité ou le bien-être économique d'une population et le fonctionnement d'un gouvernement.
OBS: Au Canada, la perturbation d'infrastructures essentielles peut toucher n'importe quel des dix secteurs des infrastructures essentielles.
OBS: perturbation d'infrastructures essentielles : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.