English (Data Banks and Databases)
common infrastructure [correct]
CONT: Moreover, a common infrastructure like the Secure Channel will provide key enablers for "joined-up" and horizontal government services – it includes a telecommunications network for all federal departments and agencies that can be extended to other jurisdictions/third party organisations, and in the future will offer common applications facilitating the integration of related services. Migration to a common infrastructure will also enable new services and functionality(for example, the secure on-line viewing by a client of all government accounts) at a lower cost than if departments and agencies were to build their own infrastructures.
PHR: Common infrastructure related to information management.
French (Banques et bases de données)
infrastructure commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En outre, la Voie de communication protégée fournira des catalyseurs clés pour les services «regroupés» et les services horizontaux du gouvernement. Elle comprend aussi un réseau de télécommunications pour tous les ministères et organismes fédéraux qui pourra englober d'autres gouvernements et organismes tiers et offrira plus tard des applications communes qui faciliteront l'intégration de services connexes. La migration vers une infrastructure commune permettra également la création de nouveaux services et de nouvelles fonctions (p. ex., la possibilité pour les clients de consulter en direct et en toute sécurité tous ses comptes gouvernementaux) à un coût moindre que si les ministères et organismes mettaient sur pied leurs propres infrastructures.
PHR: Infrastructure commune pour la gestion de l'information.