English (Computer Programs and Programming)
scripting [correct]
CONT: Scripting is a form of programming, but it typically takes place within an existing application. You can use scripting to extend the functionality of existing software. Scripting is widely used with certain types of software applications to enhance web pages within browser software and to automate tasks within an operating system.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
rédaction de scripts [correct, feminine noun]; scriptage [masculine noun, jargon]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
guionizaje [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; guionización [correct, feminine noun]; programación de scripts [feminine noun, Mexico]; producción de scripts [feminine noun, Spain]