English (Information Processing (Informatics); Codes (Software))
file transcoding [correct]; file translation [correct]
CONT: One of the key technologies behind [the system's] power and functionality was the use of file transcoding to overcome device, [operating system], software, and file format incompatibilities as well as increase security and control over user-generated content.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
transcodage de fichier [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Códigos (Soporte lógico))
transcodificación de archivos [correct, feminine noun]