English (IT Security)
web application security [correct, noun]
CONT: Web application security refers to the practice of protecting web applications from vulnerabilities, attacks, and unauthorized access that could compromise data, functionality, or user privacy. It involves implementing security measures such as secure coding practices, authentication mechanisms, encryption, and regular vulnerability testing to ensure applications remain resilient against evolving cyber threats.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sécurité des applications Web [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sécurité des applications Web fait référence à une variété de processus, de technologies ou de méthodes permettant de protéger les serveurs Web, les applications Web et les services Web [...]. La sécurité des applications Web est essentielle pour protéger les données, les clients et les organisations contre le vol de données, les interruptions de la continuité des activités ou d’autres conséquences néfastes de la cybercriminalité.