English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Information Technology (Informatics))
mobile computing device [correct]
DEF: [A device that has] the ability to utilize computing functionality in a mobile environment without the need for physical connectivity to a network or fixed computer.
CONT: Examples of a mobile computing device include a BlackBerry® device, smartphone or PDA [personnal digital assistant].
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
appareil informatique mobile [correct, masculine noun]