English (Software; Internet and Telematics)
ActiveX control [correct]
CONT: Any ActiveX control can be an Internet control and can add its functionality to an active document or be part of a Web page.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
contrôle ActiveX [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un contrôle ActiveX est une application enrichissant une page Internet de fonctions complexes exécutables seulement sur un micro fonctionnant avec Windows.