English (IT Security)
local management device [correct]; LMD [correct]
DEF: A component in [an] EKMS [electronic key management system] that provides automated services for the management of key and other COMSEC [communications security] material, and an interface by which additional functionality may be incorporated to enhance its local capabilities.
OBS: It is composed of the user-supplied platform, operating system and EKMS software.
French (Sécurité des TI)
dispositif de gestion locale [correct, masculine noun]; LMD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante dans [un] EKMS [système de gestion électronique des clés] qui assure des services automatisés pour la gestion des clés et autre matériel COMSEC [sécurité des communications], et constitue une interface permettant d'incorporer des fonctionnalités additionnelles, afin d'en accroître les capacités locales.
OBS: Ce dispositif comprend la plate-forme fournie par l'utilisateur, le système d'exploitation et le logiciel EKMS.