English (Testing and Debugging)
self-checking component [correct]; self checking component [correct]
CONT: A self-checking component can be either a software component with a built-in acceptance test suite, or a pair of independently designed components with a final comparison. Each functionality is implemented by at least two self-checking components that are designed independently and executed in parallel.
French (Test et débogage)
composant auto-testable [correct, masculine noun]; composant autotestable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant comportant des mécanismes de détection d'erreur. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
componente autocomprobable [correct, masculine noun]