English (Security; Microbiology and Parasitology)
support area [correct]
DEF: An area containing the necessary material and functionality to support the containment zone.
OBS: This could include, but is not limited to, storage and preparation areas as well as the change rooms in high containment zones.
French (Sécurité; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
zone de soutien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire ayant le matériel et la fonctionnalité nécessaires pour appuyer les activités menées dans la zone de confinement.
OBS: Il peut notamment s’agir d’aires d’entreposage et de préparation ainsi que de vestiaires dans les zones de confinement élevé.