English (Industries)
processed nano-object [correct, standardized]
DEF: The naturally occurring nano-objects that are processed in some way prior to supply to a customer or inclusion in a product.
OBS: Such processing could include chemical treatment(e. g. functionalization), physical treatment(e. g. thermal treatment) or mechanical treatment(e. g. high shear rate mixing). Processing that is intended to concentrate the number density of nano-objects is also included.
OBS: processed nano-object: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industries)
nano-objet transformé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nano-objet d'origine naturelle qui fait l'objet d'une certaine transformation avant fourniture au client ou inclusion dans un produit.
OBS: Cette transformation peut comprendre le traitement chimique, par exemple la fonctionnalisation, le traitement physique, par exemple le traitement thermique, ou le traitement mécanique, par exemple le mélange à cisaillement élevé. Elle comprend également les traitements destinés à concentrer la densité numérique des nano-objets.
OBS: nano-objet transformé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).